Chapter 843 OBSTRUCTING JUSTICE. simple assault or battery, affray, theft of less than . § 16-11-32. When the officer has probable cause for the arrest and the misdemeanor is on the list of statutory exceptions found in Section 901.15 of the Florida statutes. ; Misdemeanor: Usually a petty offense, a less serious crime than a felony, punishable by less than a year of . Rohom Khonsari September 21, 2017 . According to the Florida Statute Section 943.059, an individual may not have his criminal record sealed if it relates to "a violation enumerated in s. 907.041…without regard to whether adjudication was withheld, if the defendant was found guilty of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to the offense." Florida Statute Section 907.041 lists aggravated battery and domestic battery as an . 3d 1042 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013) (holding that a conviction for a violation of § 784.07(2), Florida Statutes, had to be vacated because the statute does not include physicians, employees, agents, or volunteers of