Florida Statutes, Chapters: 166, 316, 768, 784, 806, 810, 812, 836, 870, 872, 921 . Florida Statutes § 790.001(13) defines "weapon" as "any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slung shot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife." The AAO is unaware of any published federal cases addressing whether the crime of . In a criminal case, Florida's statute of limitations gives the prosecutor a time frame to bring charges against the sexual abuser. Disturbing the peace charges are no joke, and the penalties can be severe.