This is done not only to formally request the landlord to rectify the noncompliance but also to be able to avail of the remedies available to the tenant should the landlord fail to remedy the situation despite the notice. You cannot easily break or change a commercial lease. Landlords usually evict a tenant because the tenant cannot pay the rent. Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as "any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.". Structuring maintenance, repair, and replacement of such an important system is crucial in a lease. A crop share lease agreement is when the tenant gives the landlord part of the crops in payment of rent. If the roof leak . The Penalties.